Skip to:

2020 Endorsement Timeline

CENTRAL COMMITTEE MEETINGS

 

August 25, 6:30 pm (date change)
Register here

 

FIEs

  • Avalos / National City School
  • Clapper / National City School

Endorsements

  • Chula Vista Elementary School Board #2*
  • SDUSD District E
  • South Bay Union School Board*
  • National City Treasurer and Clerk*
  • And any other candidates and ballot measures that qualify for the General Election 
     

September 1, 6:30 pm (meeting added)
Register here

Endorsements

  • City of San Diego Measure A
  • City of San Diego Measure B
  • SDUSD Measure C
  • SDUSD Measure D
  • City of San Diego Measure E 
  • City of San Diego 
  • Any other candidates and ballot measures that qualify for the General Election 

AREA MEETINGS

August 15, 2:00 pm: North Area
Register here 

SCR Endorsements

  • Del Mar Council
  • Escondido Council D2, D4
  • Solana Beach Mayor
  • Escondido Union HS Area 3, 4, 5
  • Fallbrook Union Elementary School Districts 2, 3
  • Fallbrook Union HS (2 seats)
  • Palomar  CC Area 2, 3, 4
  • Poway City Council D4
  • Rancho Santa Fe  School Board (3 seats)
  • San Marcos City Council D4
  • San Dieguito Union HS Area 2
  • Solana Beach School Board (2 seats)
  • Valley Center Unified
  • Valley Center-Pauma Unified
  • Deer Springs Fire Protection (2 seats)
  • Fallbrook Healthcare District (2 seats)
  • Fallbrook Public Utilities D1, D3, D4  
  • North County Fire (3 seats) D1, D4, D5 
  • Rainbow Municipal Water District 1, D2, D5
  • Rancho Santa Fe Fire (3 seats)
  • Valley Center Fire Protection
  • Valley Center Municipal Water Div. 1
  • Vista Fire Protection District (3 seats) 
  • And any other candidates and ballot measures that qualify for the General Election 

 

August 22, 2:00 pm: North Area (meeting added)
Register here

Endorsements

  • Cardiff School Board  (2 seats)
  • Carlsbad Unified Area 2, 3
  • Encinitas Union
  • Mira Costa CC #4
  • Oceanside Unified  Area 2, 5
  • Poway Unified Area E
  • San Marcos Unified Area B,  D
  • San Pasqual Union (2 seats)
  • Vallecitos School (2 seats)
  • Leucadia Wastewater (2 seats)
  • Mootamai Muni Water #1, 4, 5
  • Olivenhain Muni Water President, #2, #3, #4, #5
  • Palomar Healthcare Secretary
  • Pauma Muni Water , #1, 2, 3, 4
  • Questhaven Muni Water (2 seats)
  • Rincon Del Diablo Muni Water, #5, #2
  • San Luis Rey Muni Water , #2, #4
  • Santa Fe Irrigation- VP,  Div. 1, Div. 2
  • Tri-City Healthcare (3 seats)
  • Vallecitos Water, Div 1, 4, 5
  • Vista Irrigation District, Div. 4
  • Yuima Municipal Water District President, Div. 4, Div 3, Div 2
  • And any other candidates and ballot measures that qualify for the General Election 

 

August 22, 9:30 am: East Area
Register here

Endorsements

  • Helix Water District D1
  • La Mesa City Council 
  • Lemon Grove School Board
  • And any other candidates and ballot measures that qualify for the General Election 

     

August 22, 4:00 pm: South Area
Register here 

Endorsements

  • South Bay Union
  • National City Treasurer
  • National City Clerk
  • Sweetwater Community Planning District, Seat 7, 12, 13, 15
  • Coronado City Council
  • Coronado School Board
  • San Ysidro School Board
  • South Bay Irrigation District, Div. 5
  • Chula Vista Elementary School Board #2* #4
  • And any other candidates and ballot measures that qualify for the General Election 

     

August 24, 7:00 pm: Metro West Area
Register here

SCR Endorsements

  • San Diego Council 9 
  • And any other candidates and ballot measures that qualify for the General Election 

Note: This calendar only reflects votes on endorsements and strategically critical ratings. Additional non-endorsement items may be added to the agenda at the discretion of the Chair and the Executive Board. 

* = Pending an Area caucus friendly incumbent endorsement recommendation or strategically critical rating.