Skip to:

Central Committee

Our Central Committee is the governing body of the County Democratic Party as defined in the California Government Code and Elections Code. It is comprised of local Democrats elected by voters in each Assembly District during Presidential Election years, as well as partisan-level Democratic elected officials and nominees. (For more information, see our Bylaws and Policies & Procedures.) 

This group conducts the County Party's general business, approves its budget, coordinates Democratic campaign activity, and endorses candidates for local offices. 

The times and dates of upcoming Central Committee meetings are posted on our calendar

Central Committee members in the East, Metro West, North, and South Areas of the county also meet periodically in their respective regions; dates, times and locations of upcoming Area meetings are posted on our calendar.  

AD 71 Members

  1. Bob Grand
  2. Eric Hereford
  3. Chris Pearson
  4. Marilyn Riley
  5. Tina Rynberg
  6. Judy Walters

AD 75 Members

  1. Pamela Bland
  2. Bob Hamilton
  3. Antonio Robles
  4. Michael Summers
  5. George Van Hasselt
  6. OPEN

AD 76 Members

  1. Mike Bullock
  2. Francine Busby
  3. Amanda Mascia
  4. Sheri Sachs
  5. Esther Sanchez
  6. Evelyn Thomas

AD 77 Members

  1. Octavio Aguilar
  2. Jason Bercovitch
  3. Lauren Bier
  4. Katherine Hogue
  5. Tommy Hough
  6. Hugh Rothman

AD 78 Members

  1. Suzie Ditmars
  2. Tammy Endozo
  3. Bryan Pease
  4. Cody Petterson
  5. Rebecca Taylor
  6. Dallin Young

AD 79 Members

  1. Taisha Brown
  2. Jessica Hayes
  3. Lori Kern
  4. Donnetta Moore
  5. Daniel Ortiz
  6. Art Scott

AD 80 Members

  1. David Alvarez
  2. Victoria Barba
  3. Kelvin Barrios
  4. Steve Castaneda
  5. Vivian Moreno
  6. Stopher Vallejo

Lifetime Members

Betty Ball
Poppy DeMarco Dennis
Janet Gastil
Kathleen Harmon
Bob Jellison
Kelly King
Michelle Krug
Phyllis McGrath
Bonnie Price

Ex-Officio and Designated Members

Toni Atkins
Tasha Boerner Horvath
Ammar Campa-Najjar
Susan Davis
Kyle Doria
Jess Durfee
Alan Geraci
Todd Gloria
Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher
Ben Hueso
Elizabeth Lavertu
John Loughlin
Ricardo Ochoa
Susan Peinado
Scott Peters
Alice Pipkin-Allen
Craig Roberts
William Rodriguez-Kennedy
Mike Schaefer
Cori Schumacher
Michael Thaller
Ryan Trabuco
Juan Vargas
Shirley Weber

Administration Committee

Liz Lavertu, Chair
Evlyn Andrade
Emily Bonner
Andrea Cardenas
Melinda Vasquez

Club Development Committee

John Loughlin, Chair
Sue Alderson
Sara Kent
Katie Meyer
Kelly King
Susan Peinado
Jeohan Espinoza