Skip to:

Democratic Candidates 2018

June 5, 2018 Primary Election

The June 5, 2018 Primary Election will include the following political offices:
  • U.S. Senate, Representatives in Congress (49, 50, 51, 52, 53),
  • State Offices (Governor, Lt. Governor, Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer, Attorney General, Insurance Commissioner, Board of Equalization 4th District), Superintendent of Public Instruction, State Senate (36, 38, 40), State Assembly (71, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, & 80),
  • San Diego County Superior Court Judges, County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk, County Treasurer/Tax Collector, District Attorney, Sheriff, County Board of Supervisors (4 & 5),
  • Chula Vista Mayor, Attorney and City Council (1 & 2),
  • San Diego City Council (2, 4, 6, & 8),
  • County Board of Education (3 & 5), Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District (1, 2, & 5), San Diego Community College District (A, C & E), San Diego Unified School District (B & C). 
Red denotes the election can be won in June if over 50%

November 6, 2018 General Election

  • Top-two Run-off Election for races from June Primary with exception of some County races determined in Primary. Includes Federal, State, Educational, Cities of Chula Vista and San Diego
  • General Municipal Election for Carlsbad, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Marcos, Santee, Solana Beach, Vista
  • Board Member Elections for County School Districts and Special Districts (Community Planning, Community Services, Fire Protection, Healthcare, Irrigation, Public Utility, Water).

Endorsements

The California Democratic Party has completed their endorsements for statewide, federal, and state legislative races. The San Diego County Democratic Party Central Committee will make endorsements for most San Diego County races by March 2018 for the June Primary Election and by August 2018 for the November General Election. 

Running for Office

If you are a Democratic candidate and would like to be added to this list, please complete the form at www.sddemocrats.org/declare. For more information, email info@sddemocrats.org or call 858-277-3367. 

Key:  endorsed,  qualified, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website.

 

 

State Offices (June and November)

Statewide
Governor: John Chiang, Delaine Eastin, Gavin Newsom, Antonio Villaraigosa, Dr. Juan Bribiesca
Lt. Governor: Jeff BleichEd Hernandez, Eleni Kounalakis,  Matthew Rizzie
Attorney General: Xavier Becerra*, Dave Jones
Controller:  Betty T. Yee*
Treasurer: Mike Gatto,  Fiona Ma, Vivek 

Viswanathan
Secretary of State:  Alex Padilla*, Ruben K. Major
Insurance Commissioner:  Ricardo LaraAsif Mahmood

Board of Equalization
4th District: David Dodson
State Senate
District 36:  Marggie Castellano
District 38:  Jeff Griffith
District 40:  Ben Hueso*
State Assembly
District 71:  James Elia
District 75:  Alan L. Geraci
District 76: Tasha Boerner HorvathElizabeth Warren
District 77:  Sunday Gover
District 78:  Todd Gloria*
District 79: Francisco Gil,  Shirley Weber*
District 80:  Lorena Gonzalez*

Federal Offices  (June and November)

US Senate 
Kevin De Leon, Dianne Feinstein*, Pat Harris
Congressional Representatives 
District 49: Douglas ApplegateSara JacobsPaul Kerr​, Mike Levin
District 50: Josh Butner Ammar Campa-NajjarPatrick Malloy 
District 51:  Juan Vargas*
District 52:  Scott Peters*
District 53:  Susan Davis*

Judicial Offices

San Diego Superior Court
Office 37:  Matt Brower, Tim Nader

County Offices

Countywide
Assessor/Recorder Clerk:  Matt Strabone
District Attorney:  Geneviéve Jones-Wright
Sheriff:  Dave Myers
Treasurer/Tax Collector:
Board of Supervisors
District 4:  Nathan Fletcher, Ken Malbrough, Omar Passons, Lori Saldaña
District 5: Jacqueline Arsivaud,  Michelle Gomez

Educational Districts (June)

California Superintendent of Public Instruction 
 Tony ThurmondMarshall Tuck
County Board of Education 
District 3:  Alicia Muñoz*
District 5:  Rick Shea*
Community College
Grossmont Cuyamaca Board
  Area 1: Linda Cartwright, Edwin Hiel*
  Area 2:  Debbie Justeson
  Area 5: Brad Monroe, Thomas S. Wesley Jr. 
San Diego Community College Board 
  District A:  Maria Nieto Senour* 
  District C: Craig Milgrim, John Watson
  District E:  David Alvarez,  Sean Elo Rafael A. Perez
K-12 School Boards
San Diego Unified 
  District B:  Kevin Beiser*
  District C:  Michael McQuary*

 

City Offices (June)

Chula Vista 
Mayor:  Mary Salas*
City Attorney:  Andrew Deddeh
City Council District 1:  Mark Bartlett
City Council District 2: Steve CastanedaJill Galvez Patrick MacFarlandMax Zaker
San Diego 
City Council District 2:  Jordan Beane Jennifer H. Campbell MD Bryan PeaseDaniel Smiechowski,
City Council District 4: Neal Arthur Myrtle Cole*Monica Montgomery,
City Council District 6:  Tommy Hough Fayaz Nawabi Matt Valenti
City Council District 8:  Antonio Martinez Vivian Moreno Christian RamirezZachary T. Lazarus

 

Ballot Measures (June)

Statewide download more information

68: YES Clean Drinking Water and Safe Parks
69: YES Transportation Taxes and Fees Lockbox
70: NO Greenhouse Gas Reserve Gridlock
71: YES Ballot Measurs Effective Date reform
72: YES End Tax Penalty for Rainwater Capture

Local Municipal

A (Chula Vista): YES Sales Tax to Fund Public Safety
B (National City): NO Deceptive Term Limit Plan
C (National City): YES True Election Term Limits

Educational Districts (November)

California Superintendent of Public Instruction 
top-two from June 
County Board of Education 
District 3: top-two from June if under 50%
District 5: top-two from June if under 50%​
Community College
Grossmont Cuyamaca Board
  Area 1: top-two from June 
  Area 2: top-two from June 
  Area 5: top-two from June 
MiraCosta Community College Board
  Area 1: 
  Area 2: 
  Area 6: 
  Area 7: 
Palomar College Board (2 Seats):
  Seat 5: Alex Serna
San Diego Community College Board
  District A: top-two from June 
  District C: top-two from June 
  District E: top-two from June 
Southwestern Community College Board
  Seat 2:  Nora E. Vargas
  Seat 4: Leticia CazaresJ.C. Hurtado-PraterNicole Jones
  Seat 5: 
K-12 School Boards
Alpine Union  (3 Seats):
Bonsall Unified (3 Seats):
Borrego Springs Unified (2 Seats):
Cajon Valley Union  (3 Seats):
Cardiff Elementary (3 Seats):
Carlsbad Unified (3 Seats):
Chula Vista Elementary (3 Seats):
  Seat 1:  Francisco Tamayo*
  Seat 3:  Leslie Bunker*
  Seat 5:  Eduardo Reyes*, Kate Bishop
Coronado Unified (3 Seats):
Dehesa Elementary (3 Seats):
Del Mar Union (3 Seats):
Encinitas Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Escondido Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Escondido Union High (3 Seats):
Fallbrook Union Elementary (3 Seats): Susan Liebes
Fallbrook Union High (3 Seats): Antonio Robles
Grossmont Union High (3 Seats):
Jamul Dulzura Elementary (3 Seats):
Julian Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Julian Union High (3 Seats):
La Mesa Spring Valley Elementary (3 Seats):
Lakeside Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Lemon Grove Elementary (3 Seats):
Mountain Empire Unified (4 of 7 Areas)
National Elementary (3 Seats):
Oceanside Unified (3 Seats):
Poway Unified (3 Seats): 
Ramona Unified (3 Seats):
Rancho Santa Fe Elementary (3 Seats):
San Diego Unified  (Districtwide election)
  District B: top-two from June 
  District C: top-two from June 
San Dieguito Union High (3 Seats):
  Kristin Gibson
San Marcos Unified (2 Seats):
San Pasqual Union Elementary (3 Seats):
    David Hersey
San Ysidro Elementary (3 Seats):
Santee Elementary (3 Seats): Michael Schoff
Solana Beach Elementary (3 Seats):
South Bay Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Spencer Vly Elementary (2 Seats):
Sweetwater Union High
  Area 1:  Arturo Solis*
  Area 3:  Frank Tarantino* 
  Area 4:  Nick Segura* 
  Area 5:  Paula A Hall*
Vallecitos Elementary (3 Seats):
Valley Center Pauma Union (3 Seats):
Vista Unified
  District 1:
  District 4:
  District 5:
Warner Unified (3 Seats):

City Offices (November)

Carlsbad
Mayor: Cori Schumacher
City Council District 1: Mary Anne Viney
City Council District 3: Priya Bhat Patel
Chula Vista
Mayor:  top-two from June 
City Attorney:  top-two from June ​
City Council District 1:  top-two from June ​
City Council District 2:  top-two from June ​
Coronado
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats):
Del Mar
City Council (2 seats):
El Cajon
Mayor:
City Council District 1:
Encinitas
Mayor: Catherine Blakespear*
City Council District 3: 
City Council District 4: Joe Mosca
Escondido
Mayor:  Paul "Mac" McNamara 
City Council District 1: Consuelo Martinez
City Council District 2: Vanessa Valenzuela
Imperial Beach
Mayor: Serge Dedina*
City Council (2 seats): Ed Spriggs*
La Mesa
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats):
Treasurer:
Lemon Grove
City Council (2 seats):  Jennifer Mendoza*
National City
Mayor:  Alejandra Sotelo-Solis 
City Council (2 seats):  Mona Rios*,  Jose Rodriguez
Oceanside
City Council District 1: Chuck Lowery, Esther Sanchez
City Council District 2: 
Poway
Mayor: 
City Council District 1: 
City Council District 3: 
San Diego 
City Council District 2: top-two from June 
City Council District 4: top-two from June  
City Council District 6: top-two from June 
City Council District 8: top-two from June
San Marcos
Mayor: Chris Orlando
City Council District 1: 
City Council District 2: Randy Walton
Santee
City Council (3 seats):
Solana Beach
City Council (2 seats):
Vista
Mayor: 
City Council District 1: Corinna Contreras
City Council District 4: 

Other Districts (November)

Fallbrook Community Planning Group
Mark Mervich
Fallbrook Healthcare District Board
Kate Schwartz
Grossmont Healthcare District
Edward Martinez
Helix Water Board
District 2:
District 4: 
Otay Water Board
Division 1:
Division 3: Arthur Scott
Palomar Health Board
South Bay Irrigation Board
Division 1:
Division 4:
Tri-City Healthcare Board