Skip to:

Democratic Candidates 2018

June 5, 2018 Primary Election

The June 5, 2018 Primary Election will include the following political offices: Representatives in Congress (49, 50, 51, 52, 53), State Offices (Governor, Lt. Governor, Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer, Attorney General, Insurance Commissioner, Board of Equalization 4th District, Superintendent of Public Instruction, State Senate (36, 38, 40), State Assembly (71, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, & 80), Superior Court Judges, County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk, County Treasurer/Tax Collector, District Attorney, Sheriff, County Board of Supervisors (4 & 5), Chula Vista Mayor, Attorney and City Council (1 & 2), San Diego City Council (2, 4, 6, & 8), County Board of Education (3 & 5), Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District (1, 2, & 5), San Diego Community College District (A, C & E), San Diego Unified School District (B & C).  Red denotes the election can be won in June if over 50%

November 6, 2018 General Election

  • Top-two Run-off Election for races from June Primary with exception of some County races determined in Primary. Includes Federal, State, Educational, Cities of Chula Vista and San Diego
  • General Municipal Election for Carlsbad, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Marcos, Santee, Solana Beach, Vista
  • Board Member Elections for County School Districts and Special Districts (Community Planning, Community Services, Fire Protection, Healthcare, Irrigation, Public Utility, Water).

Endorsements

The California Democratic Party will make endorsements for statewide, federal, and state legislative races in February 2018. The San Diego County Democratic Party Central Committee will make endorsements for most San Diego County races by March 2018 for the June Primary Election and by August 2018 for the November General Election. 

Key:  endorsed, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website.

Running for Office

If you are a Democratic candidate and would like to be added to this list, please complete the form at www.sddemocrats.org/declare. For more information, email info@sddemocrats.org or call 858-277-3367. 

Key:  endorsed, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website.

Federal Offices

US Senate 
 Dianne Feinstein*
Congressional Representatives 
District 49: Douglas Applegate, Paul Kerr​, Mike Levin
District 50: Pierre BeauregardJosh ButnerAmmar Campa-NajjarGloria ChadwickGlenn JensenPatrick Malloy 
District 51: Juan Vargas*
District 52: Scott Peters*
District 53: Susan Davis*

State Offices

Statewide
Governor: John Chiang, Delaine Eastin, Gavin Newsom, Antonio Villaraigosa, Dr. Juan Bribiesca
Lt. Governor: Jeff BleichEd Hernandez, Eleni KounalakisAsif Mahmood, Matthew Rizzie
Attorney General: Xavier Becerra*, Dave Jones
Controller: Betty T. Yee*
Treasurer: Mike Gatto, Fiona Ma
Secretary of State: Alex Padilla*, Ruben K. Major
Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond, Marshall Tuck
Board of Equalization
4th District: 
State Senate
District 36: Marggie Castellano,
District 38: 
District 40: 
State Assembly
District 71: 
District 75: Eric CarrAlan L. Geraci
District 76: Tasha Boerner HorvathMichelle C. Gomez, Elizabeth Warren
District 77: Sunday Gover
District 78: Todd Gloria*
District 79: Shirley Weber*
District 80: Lorena Gonzalez*

County Offices

Countywide
Assessor/Recorder Clerk:  Matt Strabone
District Attorney:  Geneviéve Jones-Wright
Sheriff:  Dave Myers
Treasurer/Tax Collector:
Board of Supervisors
District 4:  Nathan Fletcher, Ken Malbrough, Omar Passons, Lori Saldaña
District 5:

Judicial Offices

San Diego Superior Court

Mathew Brower

Educational Districts

County Board of Education
District 3:
District 5:
Community College
Grossmont Cuyamaca Board
  Area 1: 
  Area 2: 
  Area 5: 
MiraCosta Community College Board
  Area 1: 
  Area 2: 
  Area 6: 
  Area 7: 
Palomar College Board (2 Seats):
San Diego Community College Board
  District A: 
  District C: 
  District E: Sean Elo, Rafael A. Perez
Southwestern Community College Board
  Seat 1: 
  Seat 4: J.C. Hurtado-Prater
  Seat 5: 
K-12 School Boards
Alpine Union  (3 Seats):
Bonsall Unified (3 Seats):
Borrego Springs Unified (2 Seats):
Cajon Valley Union  (3 Seats):
Cardiff Elementary (3 Seats):
Carlsbad Unified (3 Seats):
Chula Vista Elementary (3 Seats):
  Seat 1: 
  Seat 3: Francisco Tamayo*
  Seat 5: Eduardo Reyes
Coronado Unified (3 Seats):
Dehesa Elementary (3 Seats):
Del Mar Union (3 Seats):
Encinitas Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Escondido Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Escondido Union High (3 Seats):
Fallbrook Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Fallbrook Union High (3 Seats): Antonio Robles
Grossmont Union High (3 Seats):
Jamul Dulzura Elementary (3 Seats):
Julian Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Julian Union High (3 Seats):
La Mesa Spring Valley Elementary (3 Seats):
Lakeside Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Lemon Grove Elementary (3 Seats):
Mountain Empire Unified (4 of 7 Areas)
National Elementary (3 Seats):
Oceanside Unified (3 Seats):
Poway Unified (3 Seats): 
Ramona Unified (3 Seats):
Rancho Santa Fe Elementary (3 Seats):
San Diego Unified  (June and November)
  District B: Kevin Beiser*
  District C: Michael McQuary*
San Dieguito Union High (3 Seats):
San Marcos Unified (2 Seats):
San Pasqual Union Elementary (3 Seats):
San Ysidro Elementary (3 Seats):
Santee Elementary (3 Seats):
Solana Beach Elementary (3 Seats):
South Bay Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Spencer Vly Elementary (2 Seats):
Sweetwater Union High
  District 1:
  District 3:
  District 5: Paula A Hall*
Vallecitos Elementary (3 Seats):
Valley Center Pauma Union (3 Seats):
Vista Unified
  District 1:
  District 4:
  District 5:
Warner Unified (3 Seats):

City Offices

Carlsbad
Mayor: 
City Council (2 seats)
Chula Vista (June Primary)
Mayor: 
City Council Seat 1: Mark Bartlett, Edgar Guerrero 
City Council Seat 2: Steve CastanedaJill Galvez, Patrick McFarland, Max Zaker
Coronado
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats):
Del Mar
City Council (2 seats):
El Cajon
Mayor:
City Council: James M. Elia
Encinitas
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats): Steve Winters
Escondido
Mayor: Paul "Mac" McNamara 
City Council 1: Consuelo Martinez
City Council 2: Vanessa Valenzuela
Encinitas
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats): Steve Winters
Imperial Beach
Mayor: 
City Council (2 seats):
La Mesa
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats):
Treasurer:
Lemon Grove
City Council (2 seats):
National City
Mayor: 
City Council (2 seats): Mona Rios*
Oceanside
City Council (2 seats):
Poway
Mayor: 
City Council (2 seats):
San Diego (June Primary)
City Council 2: Jordan Beane, Jennifer H. Campbell MD, Bryan Pease, Daniel Smiechowski, John Vallas
City Council 4: Myrtle Cole*, Monica Montgomery
City Council 6: William R. Wilson
City Council 8: Antonio MartinezVivian Moreno, Christian Ramirez, Zachary T. Lazarus
San Marcos
Mayor: 
City Council (2 seats):
Santee
City Council (3 seats):
Solana Beach
City Council (2 seats):
Vista
Mayor: 
City Council (2 seats):