Skip to:

Democratic Candidates 2018

November 6, 2018 General Election

  • Top-two Run-off Election for races from June Primary with exception of some County races determined in Primary. Includes Federal, State, Educational, Cities of Chula Vista and San Diego
  • General Municipal Election for Carlsbad, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Marcos, Santee, Solana Beach, Vista
  • Board Member Elections for County School Districts and Special Districts (Community Planning, Community Services, Fire Protection, Healthcare, Irrigation, Public Utility, Water).

Endorsements

The California Democratic Party and San Diego County Democratic Party have completed their endorsements for the June Primary Election. The San Diego County Democratic Party Central Committee will make endorsements by August 2018 for the November General Election. For a list of endorsements for your address click here.

Running for Office

If you are a Democratic candidate and would like to be added to this list, please complete the form at www.sddemocrats.org/declare. For more information, email info@sddemocrats.org or call 858-277-3367. 

Key:  endorsed,  qualified, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website.

 

 

State Offices 

Statewide
Governor:  Gavin Newsom
Lt. Governor: Ed Hernandez, Eleni Kounalakis
Attorney General: Xavier Becerra*
Controller:  Betty T. Yee*
Treasurer:  Fiona Ma
Secretary of State:  Alex Padilla*
Insurance Commissioner:  Ricardo Lara
Board of Equalization
4th District: Mike Schaefer
State Senate
District 36:  Marggie Castellano
District 38:  Jeff Griffith
District 40:  Ben Hueso*
State Assembly
District 71:  James Elia
District 75:  Alan L. Geraci
District 76: Tasha Boerner HorvathElizabeth Warren
District 77:  Sunday Gover
District 78:  Todd Gloria*
District 79:  Shirley Weber*
District 80:  Lorena Gonzalez*

Federal Offices

US Senate 
  Kevin De Leon, Dianne Feinstein*
Congressional Representatives 
District 49:  Mike Levin
District 50:  Ammar Campa-Najjar
District 51:  Juan Vargas*
District 52:  Scott Peters*
District 53:  Susan Davis*

Judicial Offices

San Diego Superior Court
Office 37:  Matt Brower

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 4:  Nathan Fletcher
District 5:  Michelle Gomez

Educational Districts

California Superintendent of Public Instruction 
 Tony ThurmondMarshall Tuck
Community College
Grossmont Cuyamaca Board
  Area 1:  Linda Cartwright
  Area 2:  Debbie Justeson
  Area 5:  Brad Monroe
MiraCosta Community College Board
  Area 1: 
  Area 2: 
  Area 6: 
  Area 7: 
Palomar College Board (2 Seats):
  Seat 5: Alex Serna
San Diego Community College Board
  District A:  Maria Nieto Senour* 
  District C: Craig Milgrim
  District E:  Sean Elo, David Alvarez 
Southwestern Community College Board
  Seat 2:  Nora E. Vargas
  Seat 4: Leticia CazaresJ.C. Hurtado-PraterNicole Jones
  Seat 5: 

K-12 School Boards
Alpine Union  (3 Seats):
Bonsall Unified (3 Seats):
Borrego Springs Unified (2 Seats):
Cajon Valley Union:
  Area 1:
  Area 2:
  Area 3:
Cardiff Elementary (3 Seats):
Carlsbad Unified:
  Area 1:
  Area 4:
  Area 5:
Chula Vista Elementary (3 Seats):
  Seat 1:  Francisco Tamayo*
  Seat 3:  Leslie Bunker*
  Seat 5:  Eduardo Reyes*, Kate Bishop
Coronado Unified (3 Seats):
Dehesa Elementary (3 Seats):
Del Mar Union (3 Seats):
Encinitas Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Escondido Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Escondido Union High (3 Seats):
Fallbrook Union Elementary (3 Seats): Susan Liebes
Fallbrook Union High (3 Seats): Antonio Robles
Grossmont Union High (3 Seats):
Jamul Dulzura Elementary (3 Seats):
Julian Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Julian Union High (3 Seats):
La Mesa Spring Valley Elementary (3 Seats):
Lakeside Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Lemon Grove Elementary (3 Seats):
Mountain Empire Unified (4 of 7 Areas)
National Elementary (3 Seats):
Oceanside Unified (3 Seats):
  Area 2:
  Area 3:
Poway Unified:
  Area B: Kimberly Garnier
  Area C: Charles Sellers*
  Area D: Michelle O'Connor Ratcliff*
Ramona Unified (3 Seats):
Rancho Santa Fe Elementary (3 Seats):
San Diego Unified  (districtwide election)
  District B:  Kevin Beiser*
  District C:  Michael McQuary*

San Dieguito Union High:
  Area 1:
  Area 3:
  Area 5: Kristin Gibson
San Marcos Unified:
  Area B:
  Area E:

San Pasqual Union Elementary (3 Seats):
    David Hersey
San Ysidro Elementary (3 Seats):
Santee Elementary (3 Seats): Michael Schoff
Solana Beach Elementary (3 Seats):
   Debra Schade*
South Bay Union Elementary (3 Seats):
Spencer Vly Elementary (2 Seats):
Sweetwater Union High
  Area 1:  Arturo Solis*
  Area 3:  Frank Tarantino* 
  Area 4:  Nick Segura* 
  Area 5:  Paula A Hall*
Vallecitos Elementary (3 Seats):
Valley Center Pauma Union (3 Seats):
Vista Unified
  Area 2:
  Area 3: Martha Alvarado 
Warner Unified (3 Seats):

City Offices 

Carlsbad
Mayor: Cori Schumacher
City Council District 1: Linda Breen
City Council District 3: Priya Bhat Patel
Chula Vista
Mayor:  Mary Salas
City Attorney:  Andrew Deddeh
City Council District 1:   Mark Bartlett ​
City Council District 2:  Jill Galvez
Coronado
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats):
Del Mar
City Council (2 seats):
El Cajon
Mayor:
City Council District 1:
Encinitas
Mayor: Catherine Blakespear*
City Council District 3: 
City Council District 4: Joe Mosca
Escondido
Mayor:  Paul "Mac" McNamara 
City Council District 1: Consuelo Martinez
City Council District 2: Vanessa Valenzuela
Imperial Beach
Mayor: Serge Dedina*
City Council (2 seats): Ed Spriggs*, Paloma Aguirre
La Mesa
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats): Dr. Akilah Weber
Treasurer:
Lemon Grove
City Council (2 seats):  Jennifer Mendoza*
National City
Mayor:  Alejandra Sotelo-Solis 
City Council (2 seats):  Mona Rios*,  Jose Rodriguez
Oceanside
City Council District 1: Chuck Lowery, Esther Sanchez
City Council District 2: Terry Johnson Sr., Larry Kornit

Poway
Mayor: 
City Council District 1: 
City Council District 3:
At-Large: Torrey Powers

San Diego 
City Council District 2:  Jennifer H. Campbell MD
City Council District 4:  Myrtle Cole*Monica Montgomery
City Council District 6:  Tommy Hough
City Council District 8:  Antonio Martinez Vivian Moreno
San Marcos
Mayor: Chris Orlando
City Council District 1: 
City Council District 2: Randy Walton
Santee
City Council (3 seats):
Solana Beach
City Council (2 seats): Kristi Becker, Kelly Harless
Vista
Mayor: 
City Council District 1: Corinna Contreras
City Council District 4: Mustafa Nizam

Other Districts 

Fallbrook Community Planning Group
Mark Mervich
Fallbrook Healthcare District Board
Kate Schwartz
Grossmont Healthcare District
Edward Martinez
Helix Water Board
District 2:
District 4: 
Otay Water Board
Division 1:
Division 3: Arthur Scott
Palomar Health Board
South Bay Irrigation Board
Division 1:  Steve Castaneda* 
Division 4:
Tri-City Healthcare Board

Valle de Oro Community Planning Group
Kouwthar "Cookie" Muhssan