Skip to:

Democratic Candidates in the March 2020 Primary

Below are the races that will be on the ballot in San Diego County in the Primary Election on March 3, 2020, along with the Democrats who have declared that they're running. A separate page of candidates running in the General Election but not the Primary can be viewed here. If you're a candidate who would like to be added to this list, please fill out this form. For any other questions or requests, please  email info@sddemocrats.org.

Key:  endorsed,  qualified, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website. 

Federal Offices

President
Michael Bennet, Joe Biden, Cory Booker, Steve Bullock, Pete ButtigiegJulian Castro, John DelaneyTulsi GabbardKamala Harris, Amy Klobuchar, Wayne MessamBernie SandersJoe Sestak, Tom Steyer, Elizabeth Warren, Marianne Williamson, Andrew Yang

U.S. House of Representatives
District 49: Mike Levin*, Nadia Smalley
District 50: Ammar Campa Najjar
District 51: Aeiramique Glass BlakeJuan Vargas*
District 52: Scott Peters*, Nancy Casady
District 53: John BrooksJose Caballero, Marisa Calderon, John-Christian CareyZack Fields, Dr. Devorah Fox, Janessa Goldbeck, Georgette GómezSara Jacobs, Shelly Lorenze, Joaquin Vazquez

State Offices

State Senate
District 39: Toni Atkins

State Assembly
District 71: Nina Gould, Edison Gomez-Kraus, Elizabeth Lavertu
District 75: Roger Garcia, Kate Schwartz
District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath*
District 77: Brian Maienschein*
District 78: Sarah Davis, Micah PerlinChris Ward
District 79: Shirley Weber*
District 80: Lorena Gonzalez*

Superior Court Judge
Office 18: Roberta Winston
Office 22: Steve Miller
Office 30: Tim Nader, Dino Paraskevopoulos
Office 36: Michelle Ialeggio

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 1: Rafael CastellanosBen Hueso
                Nora VargasSophia Rodriguez
District 2:  Kenya Taylor
District 3: Olga DiazTerra Lawson-Remer

Board of Education
District 1:  Gregg Robinson
District 2: Guadalupe Gonzalez
District 4: Daniel Finkenthal

Educational Districts 

Community College
Grossmont Cuyamaca Board
  Area 3: Julie Schorr
  Area 4:  Elena Adams
San Diego Community College Board 
  District B:  Bernie Rhinerson*
  District D: Mary Graham*

K-12 School Boards
San Diego Unified 
  District A: Sabrina BazzoStephen Groce
  District D:  Richard Barrera*,
                   Ramon Montaño Marquez
  District E:  Cindy Lopez, LaWana Richmond, 
                   
Sharon Whitehurst-Payne*

 

City Offices

Chula Vista 
City Council District 3:  Steve Padilla*
City Council District 4: Andrea Cardenas,
                                    Delfina Gonzalez

San Diego 
Mayor:  
    Todd Gloria, Gita Appelbaum, Barbara Bry, J'erek Evans, Beatrice Marion, Tasha Williamson
City Attorney:  
    Mara Elliott*, Cory Briggs
City Council District 1:
  Aaron Brennan, Joe LaCavaWill Moore
  Harid Puentes, Louis Rodolico, James P. Rudolph
City Council District 3:
   Stephen Whitburn Toni Duran
      Adrian Kwiatkowski, Chris Olsen,
City Council District 5:
 Marni von WilpertIsaac Wang,
    Gary Westerburg
City Council District 7:
 Raul Campillo, Sharon Larios,
    Monty McIntyre, Wendy Wheatcroft

City Council District 9:
  Genoveva Aguilar, Kevin Alston, Kelvin Barrios,
  Sam Bedwell, Sean EloRoss Naismith,
  Alejandro Soto