Skip to:

Democratic Candidates in the November 2020 General Election

November 3, 2020 General Election

  • Top-two Run-off Election for races from March Primary. Includes Federal, State, Educational, Cities of Chula Vista and San Diego
  • General Municipal Election for Carlsbad, Coronado, Del Mar, El Cajon, Encinitas, Escondido, Imperial Beach, La Mesa, Lemon Grove, National City, Oceanside, Poway, San Marcos, Santee, Solana Beach, Vista
  • Board Member Elections for County School Districts and Special Districts (Community Planning, Community Services, Fire Protection, Healthcare, Irrigation, Public Utility, Water).

Key:  endorsed,  qualified, * incumbent Democrat, name in blue links to candidate's website. Candidates without a checkmark did not seek or receive an endorsement. Offices with no names listed do not have a Democrat in the race. 

If you're a candidate who would like to be added to this list, please fill out this form. To view a list of March 2020 Primary Election candidates, please click here

 

Federal Offices

President
Joe BidenTulsi GabbardBernie Sanders

Congressional Representatives
District 49: Mike Levin*
District 50: Ammar Campa Najjar
District 51: Juan Vargas*
District 52: Scott Peters*
District 53: Georgette GómezSara Jacobs 
 

State Offices

State Senate
District 39: Toni Atkins

State Assembly
District 71: Elizabeth Lavertu
District 75: Kate Schwartz
District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath*
District 77: Brian Maienschein*
District 78: Chris WardSarah Davis
District 79: Shirley Weber*
District 80: Lorena Gonzalez

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 1: Ben HuesoNora Vargas
District 3:  Terra Lawson-Remer 

Board of Education
District 1:  Gregg Robinson
District 2:  Guadalupe Gonzalez
 

Educational Districts

Alpine Union School Board (two seats)
 
Bonsall Union School Board (two seats)
 
Borrego Springs Unified School Board (three seats)
 
Cajon Valley Union School Board (two seats)
 
Cardiff School Board Trustee (two seats)
 
Carlsbad Unified School Board (two seats)
Area 2: 
Area 3:
Chula Vista Elementary School Board
Area 2:
Area 4:
Coronado Unified School Board
Area 2:
Area 4:
Dehesa School Board Trustee
Area 2:
Area 4:
Del Mar Union School Board
 
Encinitas Union School Board
Escondido Union High School Board
Area 4:
Escondido Union School Board
Area 1:
Area 3: 
Fallbrook Union Elementary School Board
 
Fallbrook Union High School Board
 
Grossmont Cuyamaca Community College Board
Area 3:  Julie Schorr
Area 4:  Elena Adams
Grossmont Union High School Board
Area 1:
Area 2:
Jamul Dulzura Union School Board
 
Julian Union School Board
 
Julian Union High School Board
 
La Mesa-Spring Valley School Board Member
 
Lakeside Union School Board
 
Lemon Grove School Board
Trustee: Blanca Brown*
 
Mira Costa Community College Board
Area 3:
Area 4:
Area 5:
Mountain Empire Unified School Board Member
 
National School Board
Brian Clapper*
Oceanside Unified School Board
 
Palomar Community College Board
 
Poway Unified School Board
 
Ramona Unified School Board
 
Rancho Santa Fe School Board
 
San Diego Community College Board
District B:  Bernie Rhinerson*
District D:  Mary Graham*

San Diego Unified School Board
District A: Sabrina Bazzo
District D:  Richard Barrera*
District E:  LaWana RichmondSharon Whitehurst-Payne

San Dieguito Union High School Board

 

San Marcos Unified School Board
 
San Pasqual Union School Board
 
San Ysidro School Board
Rudy Lopez*, Antonio Martinez*
Santee School Board
 
Solana Beach School Board
 
South Bay School Board
 
Southwestern Community College Board
 
Spencer Valley School District
 
Sweetwater Union Highschool Board
 
Vallecitos School District
 
Vista Unified School Board
 

Municipal Offices

Carlsbad
City Council District 2: Lela Panagides
City Council District 4: Teresa Acosta
Chula Vista
City Council Seat 3:  Steve Padilla*
City Council Seat 4:Andrea Cardenas
Coronado
City Council: Whitney Benzian
Del Mar
City Council:  
El Cajon
City Council: 
Encinitas
Mayor:

City Council District 1: Tony Kranz

Escondido
City Council District 3: Dara Czerwonka

Treasurer: 

Imperial Beach
City Council:
La Mesa
City Council: Colin Parent
Lemon Grove
Mayor: Raquel Vasquez

City Council: David Arambula 

National City
City Council: Marcus Bush, Gonzalo Quintero

 

Oceanside
Mayor: Ruben Major, Esther Sanchez

City Council District 3: Amber Newman
City Council District 4: Michelle Gomez, Jane Marshall 

City Clerk:

Treasurer:

Poway
City Council District 2: Phil Factor

San Diego
Mayor:   Todd GloriaBarbara Bry

City Attorney:  Mara Elliott*

City Council District 1:Joe LaCavaWill Moore
City Council District 3: Stephen WhitburnToni Duran 
City Council District 5: Marni von Wilpert
City Council District 7: Raul Campillo 
City Council District 9: Kelvin BarriosSean Elo

San Marcos
City Council District 3: Alan Geraci
Solana Beach
City Council:  
 
Vista
City Council District 2: Elizabeth Perez
City Council District 3: Katie Melendez

 

Other Districts

Helix Water Board
District 1: Dan McMillan*
District 3: Mark Gracyk* 
District 5:
Jacumba Community Services Board

Otay Water Board
Division 2: Mitch Thompson*
Division 4:  
Division 5:

Padre Dam Water Board
Division 2: Suzanne Till
Palomar Health Board
South Bay Irrigation Board
Division 2: 
Division 3: 
Division 5: 
Tri-City Healthcare Board
Whispering Palms Community Services Board