Skip to:

Democrats Running in the 2020 General Election

The candidate nomintation period for the General Election on November 3, 2020, is open from July 13 to August 7 (extended to August 12 in races where an incumbent does not file). Listed below are Democratic candidates who have publicly announced that they're running for election in San Diego County or who have asked to be added to his page. If you're a candidate requesting to be listed, please complete the form at www.sddemocrats.org/declare

Key = endorsed;  = qualified; * = incumbent Democrat, ⁺ = jurisdiction electing by subdistricts for the first time this year. Candidates without a checkmark did not seek or receive an endorsement. Offices with no names listed do not have a known Democrat running.

Federal Offices

President
Joe Biden

Congressional Representatives
District 49: Mike Levin*
District 50: Ammar Campa Najjar
District 51: Juan Vargas*
District 52: Scott Peters*
District 53: Georgette GómezSara Jacobs 
 

State Offices

State Senate
District 39: Toni Atkins

State Assembly
District 71: Elizabeth Lavertu
District 75: Kate Schwartz
District 76: Tasha Boerner Horvath*
District 77: Brian Maienschein*
District 78: Chris WardSarah Davis
District 79: Shirley Weber*
District 80: Lorena Gonzalez

Superior Court Judge
Seat 30: Tim Nader

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 1: Ben HuesoNora Vargas
District 3:   Terra Lawson-Remer 

Board of Education
District 1:  Gregg Robinson
District 2:  Guadalupe Gonzalez

Educational Districts

Alpine Union School Board (two seats)
 
Bonsall Union School Board (two seats)
 
Borrego Springs Unified School Board (three seats)
 
Cajon Valley Union School Board (two seats)
 
Cardiff School Board Trustee (two seats)
 
Carlsbad Unified School Board (two seats)
Area 2: 
Area 3:
Chula Vista Elementary School Board
Seat 2:Kate Bishop, Armando Farias*
Seat 4: Laurie Humphrey*
Coronado Unified School Board
Area 2:
Area 4:
Dehesa School Board Trustee
Area 2:
Area 4:
Del Mar Union School Board
Erica Halpern*
Encinitas Union School Board
 
Escondido Union School Board
Area 1: Doug Paulson*
Area 3: Joe Muga* 
Fallbrook Union Elementary School Board
 
Fallbrook Union High School Board
 
Grossmont Cuyamaca Community College Board
Area 3:  Julie Schorr
Area 4:  Elena Adams
Grossmont Union High School Board
Area 1:  Chris Fite*
Area 2:  Elva Salinas*
Jamul Dulzura Union School Board
 
Julian Union School Board
 
Julian Union High School Board
 
La Mesa-Spring Valley School Board Member
 
Lakeside Union School Board
 
Lemon Grove School Board
Trustee: Blanca Brown*
 
Mira Costa Community College Board
Area 3: Jacqueline Simon*
Area 4:
Area 5: George Mc Neil* 
Mountain Empire Unified School Board Member
 
National School Board
Barbara Avalos*, Brian Clapper*
Oceanside Unified School Board
Palomar Community College Board
District 2: Nina Deerfield
Poway Unified School Board
 
Ramona Unified School Board
 
Rancho Santa Fe School Board
 
San Diego Community College Board
District B:  Bernie Rhinerson*
District D:  Mary Graham*

San Diego Unified School Board
District A: Sabrina Bazzo
District D:  Richard Barrera*
District E:  LaWana RichmondSharon Whitehurst-Payne

San Dieguito Union High School Board
Area 2: Katrina Young
 
San Marcos Unified School Board
District A: 
District B:
District D: 
San Pasqual Union School Board
 
San Ysidro School Board
Irene Lopez*, Antonio Martinez*
Santee School Board
 
Solana Beach School Board
 
South Bay School Board
Barbara Elliott- Sanders* 
Southwestern Community College Board
Seat 1:  Griselda Delgado*
Seat 3:  Roberto Alcantar* 
Spencer Valley School District
 
Sweetwater Union Highschool Board
Seat 4:  Nicholas Segura* 
Vallecitos School District
 
Vista Unified School Board
Area 4: Cipriano Vargas*
 

Municipal Offices

Carlsbad ⁺
City Council District 2: Lela Panagides
City Council District 4: Teresa Acosta
Chula Vista
City Council Seat 3:  Steve Padilla*
City Council Seat 4: Andrea Cardenas
Coronado
City Council:  Whitney Benzian*
Del Mar
City Council:  
El Cajon
Mayor: Arnold Levine

City Council:Estela De Los Rios, Stephanie Harper

Encinitas
Mayor: Catherine Blakespear*

City Council District 1: Tony Kranz
City Council District 2: Kellie Hinze

Escondido
City Council District 3: Dara Czerwonka, Don Greene
City Council District 4: Linda Stanwood

Treasurer: 

Imperial Beach 
City Council District 2: Mark West
City Countil District 4: Matt Gonzalez
La Mesa
City Council: Colin Parent*
Lemon Grove
Mayor:  Raquel Vasquez*

City Council:  David Arambula*

National City
City Council: Marcus Bush, Gonzalo Quintero, Jose Rodriguez, Ditas Yamane

Oceanside
Mayor: Rob HowardRuben Major, Esther Sanchez

City Council District 3: Shari Mackin, Amber Newman
City Council District 4: Michelle Gomez, Jane Marshall 

City Clerk:

Treasurer:

Poway
City Council District 2: Phil Factor

San Diego
Mayor:   Todd GloriaBarbara Bry

City Attorney:  Mara Elliott*

City Council District 1: Joe LaCavaWill Moore
City Council District 3: Stephen WhitburnToni Duran 
City Council District 5: Marni von Wilpert
City Council District 7: Raul Campillo 
City Council District 9: Kelvin BarriosSean Elo

San Marcos
City Council District 3: Alan Geraci
Solana Beach 
City Council:  Jewel Edson, David Zito
Vista
City Council District 2: Elizabeth Perez
City Council District 3: Katie Melendez

 

Other Districts

Helix Water Board
District 1:  Dan McMillan*
District 3: Mark Gracyk* 
District 5:
Jacumba Community Services Board

Otay Water Board
Division 2:  Mitch Thompson*
Division 4:  
Division 5:

Padre Dam Water Board
Division 2: Suzanne Till
Palomar Health Board
Jeff Griffith* 
South Bay Irrigation Board
Division 2: Jose Cerda*
Division 3:  Jose Preciado*
Division 5: 
Tri-City Healthcare Board
Vallecitos Water Board 
Division 5: Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson
 
Whispering Palms Community Services Board